top of page

DATA PROTECTION

Scope of data protection declaration

This data protection declaration under the followinglink applies to the MAKUMAYU webshop Switzerland.

 

Swiss data protection law (DSG) applies.

 

Processing of personal data; Type, purpose and their use

 

When visiting the website

When you access our website www.makumayu.ch, information is temporarily stored in so-called log files on our server. This is information that your device's browser sends automatically. Namely:

  • IP address of the contacting device

  • date and time

  • URL of the page accessed

  • Browser and other device information

 

The data mentioned will be processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Establishing a connection to the website

  • Use of our website

  • System security and stability

 

The data processing takes place at your request and is necessary in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter b GDPR for the stated purposes for the fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual measures.

You have given your consent to the data processing described in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter a GDPR.

 

Transfer of data to third parties

 

Your personal data will also be passed on to the website host.

The data is passed on to process orders on the online shop.

The data is passed on on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter b GDPR and is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual measures.

 

For contract processing

To the extent that this is legally permissible in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter b of the GDPR and is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you, your personal data will be passed on to third parties. This includes, in particular, the transfer to shipping companies for the purpose of delivering the goods you have ordered and the transfer of payment data to payment service providers or credit institutions in order to carry out a payment transaction. The data passed on may only be used by third parties for the stated purposes.

 

Cookies

We use cookies (session cookies as well as temporary and permanent cookies) on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. A cookie does not always mean that we can identify you.

The use of cookies serves, on the one hand, to record the frequency of use, number of users and behavior on our website, to increase the security of website use and to make our information offering user-friendly. As soon as you leave the website, these cookies are automatically deleted.

In addition, to optimize user-friendliness, we also use temporary cookies that are stored on your device for a specific period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it will automatically be recognized that you have already been with us and what entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

You can configure your browser setting so that no cookies are stored on your computer. Completely deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all functions of our website.

By continuing to use our website and/or agreeing to this data protection declaration, you agree that cookies are set by us and that personal usage data is collected, stored and used, even after the end of the browser session. You can revoke this consent at any time by activating the browser default to refuse third-party cookies.

 

 

Social media plugin

We use the social plug-ins below on our website to make our company better known. The underlying advertising purpose is to be viewed as a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The responsibility for data protection-compliant operation must be ensured by the respective provider. The data processing in connection with these plug-ins takes place with your consent when you use these plug-ins.

If you use the services of these social networks independently or in connection with our website, the social networks evaluate your use of the plug-in. In this case, information is forwarded to the social networks via the plug-in.

Google Maps

Google Maps services are used on our website (e.g. in-screen or via interfaces/API). Google LLC, USA, may therefore process information about your actual location. Google uses various technologies to determine location, such as IP addresses, GPS and other sensors, which provide Google with information about nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points or cell towers, for example.

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Google's data protection information athttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

 

Your rights

You have the right:

  • To request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can obtain information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a Right to complain, the origin of your data, if it was not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if necessary, meaningful information about its details (Article 15 GDPR). If the effort is disproportionately large, we reserve the right to require you to provide identification in advance and to cover the actual costs.

  • to immediately request the correction of incorrect or complete personal data stored by us (Art. 16 GDPR).

  • to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (Art. 17 GDPR).

  • to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful but you refuse its deletion and we no longer need the data but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR (Art. 18 GDPR).

  • To receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible (Art. 20 GDPR).

  • To revoke your consent to us at any time. This means that we are no longer allowed to continue data processing based on this consent in the future (Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR).

  • to complain to a supervisory authority (see below) (Art. 77 GDPR).

 

Right to object

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 21 GDPR, provided there are reasons for this arise from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, which we will implement without specifying a special situation.

Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures that we deem appropriate to protect the data we store against manipulation, partial or complete loss and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continually adapted in line with technological developments.

contact details

 

This data protection declaration applies to data processing by:

 

Responsible person

MAKUMAYU GmbH

c/o Marthaler, Schöneggstrasse 159

CH-8953 Dietikon

Switzerland

info (at) makumayu.ch

+41794535240

www.makumayu.ch

 

Data protection officer

 

MAKUMAYU GmbH

CH-8953 Dietikon

Switzerland

 

supervisory authority

 

Federal Information and Data Protection Officer, FDPIC

Feldeggweg 1

3003 Berne.

Switzerland

www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

 

Currentness and changes to this data protection declaration

We may change or adapt this privacy policy at any time. The current data protection declaration can be accessed at [URL].

 

Dietikon, November 8th, 2020

bottom of page